Privacy policy

This is the Privacy Policy for “Money Dashboard”, an Account Information Service Provider (AISP), provided at www.moneydashboard.com and associated mobile applications, that allows you see all your online banking accounts into one place, and analyses your account information and transactions to help you spend, save and borrow more efficiently (“the Service”).

This policy sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

The Service is provided by The One Place Capital Limited, a company registered in Scotland (company number SC301187), registered at 5th Floor, 125 Princes Street, Edinburgh, EH2 4AD, (“we”, “us”, “our”).

If there is anything you don’t understand or you’re not happy about, or if you just want to suggest improvements, please get in touch with us by:

  • Emailing us at info@moneydashboard.com
  • Writing to the Chief Executive Officer, Money Dashboard. CodeBase. Argyle House. 3 Lady Lawson Street. Edinburgh EH3 9DR

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

If your complaint is about how we store or process your personal information, or data, and we can’t satisfactorily deal with your complaint, you can also contact the Information Commissioners Office.

Information Which We May Collect

You do not have to supply any information simply to visit the site.

To register to use our service you will have to supply us with personal information. “Personal Information” means information that identifies you. The personal information we collect to register and maintain your profile you is your e-mail address, UK postcode and date of birth. We also collect your name and gender to help us to communicate with you and improve the service. You may also submit additional personal information at your discretion, which we may use to enhance your experience of the Service. Personal information also includes the credentials you share with us allow us to access your Account Information.

When you ‘Add Accounts’ to the Service, you grant us permission to access, store and process to your Account Information held by your account provider. Account Information includes your account details, account transactions, account features and benefits and regular payments.

How we use your information

We will use the information which we collect about you for the purposes of:

  • Registering and maintaining you as a User of the Service, including facilitating password resets,

  • Correspondence with you, including sending Alerts, Notifications, Product Updates, Promotions and Weekly Summaries

  • Participating in online surveys to help us enhance our services and products for you.

  • Analysis to improve the content of the service, enhance Users' experiences of the service, and customise the content and/or layout of our pages.

  • through a computer system-run process, analysing your personal and account information to make suggestions which may enable you to spend, borrow or save more efficiently or consider alternative or additional products to the ones which you are using. This may involve us sending limited information (which will not identify you) to our partners so that we can tailor suggested products for you more accurately. You may be notified of these suggestions either in the service or by email and mobile notifications.

You may control your subscriptions to any of the above marketing content notifications via the Settings feature of the Service.

Market Research

We may also use personal and account information to perform market, statistical and behavioural analyses to produce Market Research, consisting of statistical datasets and reports which have been anonymised, which we may share, sell or licence to third parties at our discretion. We follow the Information Commission Office’s guidelines on the anonymization of Market Research, and take measures to ensure Market Research does not contain information that identifies you.

Other people who have to be able to access your information

In certain situations, The One Place Capital Limited may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

We share your personal information with Money Dashboard Financial Services Limited, (a wholly owned subsidiary of The One Place Capital Limited, and company registered in Scotland, number SC374952, and authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority No 743264) for the sole purpose of supporting thi

We use a company called Yodlee Inc. (www.yodlee.com) to provide software that lets you add details of the accounts which you want to include in the Service. When select to add an account via Credential Sharing, Yodlee collects and securely stores the credentials you share, such as User name and password. This information is never stored by, or disclosed to, us. For further information on how Yodlee keeps your information secure please visit http://yodlee.com/yodlee-security/. Yodlee are headquartered in the USA. They have provided account aggregation to top UK & USA financial institutions for more than 15 years. We have a contract with Yodlee which requires them to be bound by our privacy policy and to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulations in just the same way as it applies to us.

The information we may give to or share with somebody else

We will never share information that identifies you with other parties without your permission.

We may share your personal information in the following ways:

  • to companies that provide services to help us operate the application and communicate with users. These companies are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, or investigate fraud;
  • if Money Dashboard is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information;
  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so, where such consent will include the purpose, frequency and duration of the information sharing;
  • With Yodlee Inc, as detailed in the Section “Other people who have to be able to access your information”. Yodlee Inc are able to take usage information relating to your accounts in order to make “Aggregated Data” which it can then use, sell and/or distribute. Please note that Aggregated Data is data which has been stripped of all personally identifiable information. Yodlee Inc. do not disclose, and have no rights to disclose, your personal information to any third party. It only uses your personal information to the extent necessary to provide the account aggregation element of the Service, as described in the section immediately above, and to create Aggregate Data as explained in this section.

Access to, and Updated your Personal Information and deleting your account

Upon request The One Place Capital Limited will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information.

To access and change your personal information, you should log in to your online account on our website and make the necessary changes. The changes will be effective as soon as you save them to your Profile, and a confirmation message will be displayed.

To access and change your personal information, you should log in to your online account on our website and make the necessary changes.

If you want to terminate your agreement, email support@moneydashboard.com using the email address you used when registering for the service. Your account will be closed and your ability to log in deactivated within 30 days.

How long we keep your data

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at support@moneydashboard.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Once deleted by you the data will be promptly deleted from our systems, and where applicable that of Yodlee, and we will subsequently be unable to access it.

We reserve the right to continue to use any anonymised statistical data which we created during your use of the Service.

Use of email and text

You can use the service to provide you with email and mobile alerts to provide you with useful information, e.g. your current account is close to becoming overdrawn. You can disable these alerts at any time by removing these alerts from within your Profile.

We may use email or mobile alerts in relation to administrative matters, e.g. sending you a replacement password, or to let you know about changes to the service. An example of this would be a change to this Privacy Policy.

We will not email or text you in relation to promotional matters without your consent, other than explained in our terms and conditions. You can withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us as above or by following unsubscribe instructions within the email.

Refer a Friend

At your request, we may send a one-time email to your friends about our Service. If you use our functionality to refer a friend, we will collect their email address from you. We store this information for the sole purpose of sending a one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program. Your Personal Information may also be used as a reference in the one-time email. Your friend may contact us at support@moneydashboard.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

Customer Testimonials/Comments/Reviews

We post customer testimonials/comments/reviews on our website which may contain personal information. We obtain the customer's consent via email prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at support@moneydashboard.com.

Blogs/Forums

Our website offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at support@moneydashboard.com . In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Our blog is managed by a third party application that may require you to register to post a comment. We do not have access or control of the information posted to the blog. You will need to contact or login into the third party application if you want the personal information that was posted to the comments section removed. To learn how the third party application uses your information, please see their security policy.

Security

Please see our full security policy at https://www.moneydashboard.com/security/

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Websites

Our website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the “Share this" button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address or which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Behavioral Targeting/ Re-Targeting

We partner with a third party ad network to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may need to modify this privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to this policy, prior to the change becoming effective, we will tell you by email, or by a notice on our homepage so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

The One Place Capital Limited and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Last updated: 13th January 2018.